Start now your teak investment like the top 1%

Teak Investment and the Nicaragua Residency



Teak Investment and the Nicaragua Residency

For the Foreign Investor Residency, the Nicaraguan government requires an investment of $30,000 or more. Your Hardwoods Teak investment would qualify. One must provide various official, verified documents in person to Nicaragua’s immigration office, and also stay in the country for 30 days following the submission of the application. Required documents include:

  1. Marital Status, Profession, Domicile;
  2. Simple scanned copy of your local ID;
  3. Birth Certificate. (Authenticated);
  4. Police Record issued by the Local Police of Country of origin or of Country in which
    you have resided for the past 3 years. (Authenticated);
  5. Health Certificate. (Authenticated);
  6. Four color, passport sized pictures (Clean white background);
  7. Photocopy of passport. (First page with bio data. At least six Months of validity remaining.);
  8. Duly Registered Deed of Nicaraguan Real Estate Purchase and Sales Deed;
  9. Copy of the Investment Registry Certificate issued by the Economic Ministry (MIFIC);

The approximate cost of the application process, including lawyer’s fees, is $850. The timeline for approval of permanent residency is 90 days. Upon receipt of permanent residency, the Foreign Investor must live in Nicaragua 6 months out of the year. After 2 years of permanent residency, the Investor becomes eligible for Nicaraguan citizenship. The investor may include their spouse and dependants in the residency program. This includes children up to the age of 21. 

Get Started Now

-

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>